H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Laboratory Corporation of America H-1B salaries

Laboratory Corporation of America filed 32 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $87,402 a year. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$87,402
Middle half earn
$61,594 to $117,396
Top 10% earn over
$132,962
Certified filings
32

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianvs USMiddle half
Medical Laboratory Technologist7$56,014−10%$56,014 – $67,090
Bioinformatics Scientist II2$79,508−28%$75,644 – $83,372
Technologist2$52,270−52%$50,398 – $54,142
Process Improvement Specialist2$125,798+80%$119,028 – $132,569
Lead Test Automation Engineer2$118,1760%$115,197 – $121,155
Bioinformatics Scientist1$126,304+18%$126,304 – $126,304
Genomic Technologist1$66,872−3%$66,872 – $66,872
Fabric/Power BI Administrator1$135,346–$135,346 – $135,346
Cytotechnologist1$62,650−21%$62,650 – $62,650
Bioinformatics Scientist 31$117,250–$117,250 – $117,250
Manager, Software Engineering1$198,390+10%$198,390 – $198,390
Lead Data Scientist1$97,282−39%$97,282 – $97,282
Medical Laboratory Technologist I1$48,589–$48,589 – $48,589
IT Technical Specialist1$112,986−11%$112,986 – $112,986
Senior IT Technical Specialist1$117,832−8%$117,832 – $117,832
Senior Programmer/Analyst1$105,227−16%$105,227 – $105,227
Senior QA Analyst1$87,298−14%$87,298 – $87,298
Senior Project Analyst1$94,203−4%$94,203 – $94,203
Senior QA Analyst/Software1$86,570−21%$86,570 – $86,570
Senior Technologist1$62,088−51%$62,088 – $62,088
Software Quality Assurance Engineer1$133,702+42%$133,702 – $133,702
Technical Laboratory Supervisor1$120,000–$120,000 – $120,000

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Phoenix, AZ4$56,014$56,014 – $56,014
Durham, NC3$117,832$106,018 – $126,589
San Diego, CA3$87,506$80,788 – $103,753
San Francisco, CA2$125,798$119,028 – $132,569
Seattle, WA2$166,046$149,874 – $182,218
Dallas, TX2$49,556$49,041 – $50,071
Charlotte, NC1$112,986$112,986 – $112,986
Cliffwood, NJ1$117,250$117,250 – $117,250
Birmingham, AL1$97,282$97,282 – $97,282
Burlington, NC1$86,570$86,570 – $86,570
Englewood, CO1$60,112$60,112 – $60,112
Houston, TX1$112,218$112,218 – $112,218
Iselin, NJ1$66,872$66,872 – $66,872
Knoxville, TN1$62,650$62,650 – $62,650
Monroeville, PA1$71,781$71,781 – $71,781
Miami, FL1$62,088$62,088 – $62,088
Marysville, WA1$87,235$87,235 – $87,235
Leander, TX1$124,134$124,134 – $124,134
Rowland Heights, CA1$126,304$126,304 – $126,304
Pittsburgh, PA1$87,298$87,298 – $87,298

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$126,304
202521$86,570
202610$92,394

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II17$66,872
Level III12$114,734
Level IV3$87,506

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs