H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

ZipRecruiter, Inc. H-1B salaries

ZipRecruiter, Inc. filed 62 certified H-1B applications between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $148,350 a year.

Median salary offered
$148,350
Middle half earn
$136,000 to $167,125
Top 10% earn over
$204,630
Certified filings
62

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Software Engineer III13$140,000$125,000 – $147,500
Senior Software Engineer10$172,250$160,000 – $182,500
Decision Scientist II9$140,000$140,000 – $148,699
Data Scientist II2$127,500$126,250 – $128,750
Data Scientist I2$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Senior Software Engineer II2$200,650$200,325 – $200,975
Staff Software Engineer2$222,500$218,750 – $226,250
Salesforce Developer2$137,500$137,500 – $137,500
Director, Engineering2$240,000$237,500 – $242,500
Data Scientist2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Lead Product Manager, Monetization1$205,000$205,000 – $205,000
Lead Product Manager1$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
Field Engineer1$55,000$55,000 – $55,000
Enterprise Applications Systems Engineer1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Decision Scientist I1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Manager II, Engineering1$200,907$200,907 – $200,907
Product Designer I1$137,500$137,500 – $137,500
Product Designer1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Senior Data Analyst1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Senior BI Engineer1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Product Manager – Marketplace Optimization1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Product Designer II1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Senior Data Scientist1$215,000$215,000 – $215,000
Senior Decision Scientist1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Software Engineer II1$149,365$149,365 – $149,365
Software Engineer1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Santa Monica, CA48$146,250$133,750 – $162,375
Seattle, WA2$132,500$121,250 – $143,750
Marina Del Rey, CA2$152,500$152,500 – $152,500
Atlanta, GA1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Hayward, CA1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Mountain View, CA1$149,365$149,365 – $149,365
Medford, MA1$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
Palo Alto, CA1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Redmond, WA1$137,500$137,500 – $137,500
Santa Clara, CA1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
San Jose, CA1$148,699$148,699 – $148,699
Torrance, CA1$205,000$205,000 – $205,000
Union City, NJ1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$130,000
202422$147,500
202528$143,750
20269$155,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I9$136,000
Level II30$140,000
Level III18$160,000
Level IV5$210,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).