H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Machine Learning Engineer I H-1B salaries

Employers filed 59 certified H-1B applications for Machine Learning Engineer I roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $138,750.

Median salary offered
$138,750
Middle half earn
$118,414 to $154,768
Top 10% earn over
$170,494
Certified filings
59

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Pinterest, Inc.26$144,449$123,531 – $163,322
Yahoo Holdings Inc.6$126,662$108,322 – $131,414
Cohere Health, Inc.4$109,200$105,650 – $109,200
Spotify USA, Inc.4$144,485$144,100 – $144,870
Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation2$110,250$107,625 – $112,875
EvenUp Inc.2$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Affirm, Inc.2$138,975$134,488 – $143,462
CesiumAstro Inc.1$154,537$154,537 – $154,537
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc.1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Logical Images, Inc.1$92,700$92,700 – $92,700
Grubhub Holdings Inc.1$129,000$129,000 – $129,000
Gentex Corporation1$72,000$72,000 – $72,000
PhysicsX, Inc.1$162,000$162,000 – $162,000
Nationstar Mortgage, LLC1$84,460$84,460 – $84,460
Moloco, Inc.1$155,400$155,400 – $155,400
Robotics and AI Institute LLC1$194,688$194,688 – $194,688
SHEIN Technology LLC1$205,000$205,000 – $205,000
Stryder Corporation1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
TORC Robotics, Inc.1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Zima International, Inc.1$138,750$138,750 – $138,750

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
New York, NY12$144,485$128,876 – $163,885
San Francisco, CA9$155,000$140,199 – $174,304
Palo Alto, CA8$148,699$138,352 – $159,624
Seattle, WA7$128,502$118,414 – $156,281
Jersey City, NJ3$103,210$99,105 – $106,205
San Diego, CA2$130,174$125,885 – $134,462
Brookfield, WI2$110,250$107,625 – $112,875
Iowa City, IA1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Coppell, TX1$84,460$84,460 – $84,460
Cambridge, MA1$194,688$194,688 – $194,688
Boston, MA1$144,100$144,100 – $144,100
Ann Arbor, MI1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Atlanta, GA1$109,200$109,200 – $109,200
Lynnwood, WA1$96,117$96,117 – $96,117
Irvine, CA1$129,667$129,667 – $129,667
Redwood City, CA1$155,400$155,400 – $155,400
Mountain View, CA1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Leander, TX1$144,870$144,870 – $144,870
Rochester, NY1$92,700$92,700 – $92,700
San Mateo, CA1$135,699$135,699 – $135,699

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I16$116,366
Level II35$144,870
Level III4$158,268
Level IV1$194,688

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$205,000
202413$132,811
202518$121,035
202627$154,537