H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Digital Design Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 129 certified H-1B applications for Digital Design Engineer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $136,817.

Median salary offered
$136,817
Middle half earn
$113,360 to $160,158
Top 10% earn over
$208,975
Certified filings
129

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Texas Instruments Incorporated40$118,550$107,000 – $141,125
Cirrus Logic International Semiconductor LTD.23$155,917$141,694 – $168,665
NXP USA, Inc.21$135,774$126,222 – $147,604
Meta Platforms, Inc14$225,942$205,056 – $249,091
OmniVision Technologies, Inc.3$119,662$114,119 – $119,662
Astera Labs INC3$145,000$144,000 – $150,812
Axonne Inc.2$107,288$103,644 – $110,933
Allegro MicroSystems, LLC2$113,400$107,700 – $119,100
Qorvo US, INC.2$97,000$95,500 – $98,500
Credo Semiconductor, Inc.2$107,742$104,114 – $111,371
Innophase, Inc.2$112,816$111,584 – $114,049
Brainchip, Inc.2$122,668$116,870 – $128,466
EfficientAI Corporation2$145,500$140,250 – $150,750
Codelucida Inc1$108,576$108,576 – $108,576
Aeonsemi Technologies, Inc.1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Block, Inc.1$226,900$226,900 – $226,900
Montage Semiconductor, Inc.1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Microchip Technology Inc.1$141,800$141,800 – $141,800
Lyte AI, Inc.1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Halo Microelectronics International corporation1$92,000$92,000 – $92,000
PsiQuantum Corp.1$191,048$191,048 – $191,048
Renesas Design North America Inc.1$121,898$121,898 – $121,898
Synaptics Incorporated1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000
Viasat Inc.1$159,625$159,625 – $159,625

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Austin, TX24$143,744$128,306 – $164,736
Dallas, TX24$113,360$106,770 – $142,000
San Jose, CA16$136,296$127,974 – $145,638
Sunnyvale, CA12$226,658$184,415 – $256,270
Santa Clara, CA11$143,000$136,660 – $146,748
Tucson, AZ9$109,000$106,080 – $112,500
Chandler, AZ9$143,738$117,713 – $155,970
Greensboro, NC3$128,737$114,368 – $148,034
Irvine, CA3$119,662$114,119 – $119,662
Laguna Hills, CA2$122,668$116,870 – $128,466
San Diego, CA2$112,816$111,584 – $114,049
Manchester, NH2$113,400$107,700 – $119,100
Knoxville, TN1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Federal Way, WA1$120,105$120,105 – $120,105
Bothell, WA1$202,449$202,449 – $202,449
Mountain View, CA1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Plano, TX1$92,000$92,000 – $92,000
Pittsburgh, PA1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000
Palo Alto, CA1$191,048$191,048 – $191,048
Oakland, CA1$226,900$226,900 – $226,900

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I17$121,898
Level II59$119,500
Level III16$143,400
Level IV26$198,568

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202311$141,500
202450$132,500
202542$136,296
202626$142,769