Job titles
Machine Learning Engineer 3 H-1B salaries
Employers filed 48 certified H-1B applications for Machine Learning Engineer 3 roles between Mar 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $135,915.
- Median salary offered
- $135,915
- Middle half earn
- $123,656 to $155,686
- Top 10% earn over
- $173,768
- Certified filings
- 48
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Snap Inc. | 21 | $134,571 | $126,942 – $137,259 |
| PayPal, Inc. | 12 | $157,926 | $155,771 – $173,323 |
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 7 | $106,974 | $95,753 – $123,656 |
| TrueCar, Inc. | 2 | $167,500 | $161,250 – $173,750 |
| Kalpra Tech Solutions LLC | 2 | $105,227 | $105,227 – $105,227 |
| Cedar Cares, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 – $185,000 |
| Crowe, LLP | 1 | $129,796 | $129,796 – $129,796 |
| HP Inc. | 1 | $155,605 | $155,605 – $155,605 |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $92,830 | $92,830 – $92,830 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| San Jose, CA | 11 | $156,672 | $155,612 – $166,636 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 7 | $134,571 | $132,388 – $134,571 |
| New York, NY | 5 | $132,317 | $123,656 – $137,259 |
| Bellevue, WA | 5 | $137,259 | $137,259 – $149,240 |
| Santa Monica, CA | 5 | $126,942 | $126,942 – $137,259 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $123,656 | $123,656 – $123,656 |
| Cumming, GA | 2 | $105,227 | $105,227 – $105,227 |
| Newark, DE | 2 | $93,434 | $92,144 – $94,723 |
| Alhambra, CA | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 – $180,000 |
| Harrison, NJ | 1 | $95,493 | $95,493 – $95,493 |
| Fremont, CA | 1 | $155,605 | $155,605 – $155,605 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $106,974 | $106,974 – $106,974 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $129,796 | $129,796 – $129,796 |
| Campbell, CA | 1 | $146,108 | $146,108 – $146,108 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 – $155,000 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 1 | $92,830 | $92,830 – $92,830 |
| Saratoga Springs, NY | 1 | $184,800 | $184,800 – $184,800 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 4 | $133,766 |
| Level II | 24 | $126,942 |
| Level III | 5 | $180,000 |
| Level IV | 1 | $158,808 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 2 | $163,195 |
| 2024 | 17 | $144,000 |
| 2025 | 23 | $134,571 |
| 2026 | 6 | $139,474 |