H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Developer 2 H-1B salaries

Employers filed 60 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer 2 roles between Oct 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $108,038.

Median salary offered
$108,038
Middle half earn
$99,575 to $137,500
Top 10% earn over
$154,812
Certified filings
60

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
The Leland Stanford, Jr University15$154,379$145,926 – $155,000
CC Services, Inc.9$90,293$87,227 – $94,702
Aryadit Solutions, Inc.4$110,462$107,500 – $112,923
Arnisys, LLC4$105,997$104,796 – $105,997
Proventus Metrics Inc.4$101,192$101,192 – $102,393
UWorld, LLC4$104,248$102,500 – $108,098
Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab2$112,965$109,741 – $116,189
Genova Technologies, Inc.2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Itstac, LLC1$94,370$94,370 – $94,370
Invences Inc1$115,918$115,918 – $115,918
Costco Wholesale Corporation1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
C&T Information Technology Consulting, Inc1$195,000$195,000 – $195,000
Local Backhaul Networks, LLC1$113,000$113,000 – $113,000
Lorven Group Inc1$98,301$98,301 – $98,301
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.1$112,477$112,477 – $112,477
LeverEdge Association DBA Juno1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Premier Bankcard LLC1$71,000$71,000 – $71,000
R.D. Offutt Company1$88,837$88,837 – $88,837
Strategic Data Systems Inc1$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
SkillzDepot Inc.1$114,754$114,754 – $114,754
Texas Windstorm Insurance Association1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Upen Group Inc1$112,923$112,923 – $112,923
V3Tech Solutions Inc1$108,077$108,077 – $108,077
Vigna, Inc1$96,866$96,866 – $96,866

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Redwood City, CA9$154,467$150,000 – $155,000
Bloomington, IL8$90,293$89,307 – $95,250
Prosper, TX7$105,997$101,192 – $105,997
Dallas, TX7$108,000$104,250 – $112,923
Austin, TX4$124,877$110,282 – $150,000
Cedar Rapids, IA2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Menlo Park, CA2$112,965$109,741 – $116,189
Palo Alto, CA2$138,929$134,967 – $142,891
Chicago, IL2$97,032$91,510 – $102,555
Boston, MA1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Fargo, ND1$88,837$88,837 – $88,837
Denton, TX1$112,923$112,923 – $112,923
Coppell, TX1$105,997$105,997 – $105,997
Cincinnati, OH1$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
Morrisville, NC1$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Katy, TX1$98,301$98,301 – $98,301
New York, NY1$115,918$115,918 – $115,918
Frisco, TX1$101,192$101,192 – $101,192
Plano, TX1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Reston, VA1$94,370$94,370 – $94,370

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I12$88,614
Level II37$112,923
Level III8$147,500
Level IV2$128,258

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$126,340
202423$112,477
202523$108,000
202612$104,038