H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Senior Bioinformatics Scientist H-1B salaries

Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Senior Bioinformatics Scientist roles between Apr 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $130,000. The typical offer was 30% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$130,000
Middle half earn
$112,180 to $148,500
Top 10% earn over
$167,475
Certified filings
42

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianvs allMiddle half
Illumina, Inc.9$140,000+8%$130,000 – $148,500
Illumina Software, Inc.4$129,4000%$129,400 – $129,400
Guardant Health, Inc.3$167,877+29%$153,172 – $170,986
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings3$109,283−16%$106,142 – $110,718
Medical Neurogenetics LLC2$103,000−21%$103,000 – $103,000
Mission Bio, Inc.2$130,0000%$130,000 – $130,000
Natera, Inc.2$139,776+8%$139,558 – $139,994
The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital2$140,000+8%$140,000 – $140,000
Dnanexus, Inc.1$167,750+29%$167,750 – $167,750
Buck Institute for Research on Aging1$76,294−41%$76,294 – $76,294
The Children's Mercy Hospital1$103,106−21%$103,106 – $103,106
BioLegend, Inc.1$86,445−34%$86,445 – $86,445
Foundation Medicine, Inc.1$112,258−14%$112,258 – $112,258
Myriad Women's Health, Inc.1$228,660+76%$228,660 – $228,660
Morehouse School of Medicine1$110,000−15%$110,000 – $110,000
New York Genome Center, Inc.1$149,553+15%$149,553 – $149,553
Nimble Therapeutics Inc.1$152,880+18%$152,880 – $152,880
Rancho BioSciences LLC1$145,000+12%$145,000 – $145,000
Revvity Omics Inc.1$94,182−28%$94,182 – $94,182
Sequenom Center for Molecular Medicine1$154,116+19%$154,116 – $154,116
SUNY Upstate Medical University1$116,350−10%$116,350 – $116,350
University of Pittsburgh1$90,176−31%$90,176 – $90,176
Veracyte, Inc.1$165,000+27%$165,000 – $165,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Diego, CA11$129,400$129,400 – $132,912
Foster City, CA4$150,503$148,500 – $156,349
Atlanta, GA4$103,000$103,000 – $104,750
Toledo, OH2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Palo Alto, CA2$170,986$169,432 – $172,541
Columbus, OH2$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Alpharetta, GA1$94,182$94,182 – $94,182
Delray Beach, FL1$109,283$109,283 – $109,283
Cambridge, MA1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Brooklyn, NY1$138,466$138,466 – $138,466
Boston, MA1$112,258$112,258 – $112,258
Madison, WI1$152,880$152,880 – $152,880
Framingham, MA1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Kansas City, MO1$103,106$103,106 – $103,106
Los Angeles, CA1$140,213$140,213 – $140,213
Novato, CA1$76,294$76,294 – $76,294
New York, NY1$149,553$149,553 – $149,553
Mountain View, CA1$167,750$167,750 – $167,750
Pittsburgh, PA1$90,176$90,176 – $90,176
San Carlos, CA1$139,339$139,339 – $139,339

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I2$109,788
Level II12$120,777
Level III14$134,670
Level IV13$152,506

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$130,000
202410$125,798
202514$140,000
202616$129,400

Related job titles