H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Automation Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 60 certified H-1B applications for Software Automation Engineer roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $95,246.

Median salary offered
$95,246
Middle half earn
$85,280 to $110,000
Top 10% earn over
$122,720
Certified filings
60

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Qaurs Techno Systems LLC5$85,925$85,925 – $86,000
Itek Info Inc4$87,000$82,750 – $87,000
Damian Consulting Inc3$101,192$93,610 – $105,009
Imetris Corporation3$85,280$85,280 – $92,560
DGN Technologies, Inc3$110,000$102,500 – $115,000
Concentrix CVG Customer Management Group Inc.2$126,684$116,342 – $137,026
i-Link Solutions, Inc.2$122,720$122,720 – $122,720
Devfi, Inc.2$98,000$95,000 – $101,000
SRI Software Solutions LLC2$107,370$104,281 – $110,458
Staffingtree, Inc.2$67,725$67,725 – $67,725
Estuate Inc2$102,710$102,710 – $102,710
Keypixel Software Solutions LLC2$94,110$92,742 – $95,477
Apex-2000 Inc1$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
AppSec IT Solutions LLC1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
AMPCUS, Inc.1$106,460$106,460 – $106,460
Apptrics, LLC1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Copper Dart Inc1$95,493$95,493 – $95,493
Compunnel Software Group, Inc1$110,500$110,500 – $110,500
Clicksoft Solutions, LLC.1$83,096$83,096 – $83,096
General Motors1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Isoftech Inc1$122,050$122,050 – $122,050
Eficens Systems Inc1$87,000$87,000 – $87,000
Decalogue Inc.1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
ICloud Technologies Corp.1$101,300$101,300 – $101,300
Management Science Associates, Inc.1$100,112$100,112 – $100,112
Mainspring Energy, Inc.1$115,066$115,066 – $115,066
Insight Intelli Inc1$82,742$82,742 – $82,742
Mimosa Networks, Inc.1$91,354$91,354 – $91,354
PerigonSoft LLC1$110,250$110,250 – $110,250
Perk Systems, Inc.1$81,439$81,439 – $81,439
NXP USA, Inc.1$136,712$136,712 – $136,712
Navi Technologies Inc1$82,930$82,930 – $82,930
Ryzen Solutions1$218,962$218,962 – $218,962
PointClickCare Technologies USA Corp.1$126,968$126,968 – $126,968
Speriti Solutions LLC1$81,328$81,328 – $81,328
Sovereign Technologies, LLC1$84,198$84,198 – $84,198
SRI Tech Solutions, Inc.1$63,066$63,066 – $63,066
Unique Key Resources Inc1$73,000$73,000 – $73,000
Urgent.ly1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Valuepro Inc1$85,530$85,530 – $85,530

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Plano, TX4$87,000$87,000 – $93,850
Santa Clara, CA4$102,710$99,871 – $131,773
Irving, TX4$100,596$95,332 – $101,192
Cumming, GA4$85,962$85,925 – $86,000
Dallas, TX2$94,110$92,742 – $95,477
Framingham, MA2$85,280$85,280 – $85,280
Overland Park, KS2$67,725$67,725 – $67,725
Herndon, VA2$122,720$122,720 – $122,720
Allen, TX1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Alpharetta, GA1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Anna, TX1$106,000$106,000 – $106,000
Atlanta, GA1$82,347$82,347 – $82,347
Chicago, IL1$81,439$81,439 – $81,439
Chantilly, VA1$106,460$106,460 – $106,460
Cedar Park, TX1$108,826$108,826 – $108,826
Brambleton, VA1$126,968$126,968 – $126,968
Bothell, WA1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Bethesda, MD1$110,250$110,250 – $110,250
Baltimore, MD1$122,050$122,050 – $122,050
Austin, TX1$136,712$136,712 – $136,712

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I11$85,280
Level II44$99,920
Level III3$95,000
Level IV1$170,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$143,344
202426$94,422
202523$91,374
20269$104,000